New! Cyprus Green Card for long term residency

Long term residence status (Green Card)

Beneficiaries:

Third-country nationals (including family members of European Union citizens not covered by the Right of Union Citizens and their Family Members to Move and Reside Freely within the Territory of the Republic Law No. 7(l)/2007), who have resided legally and continuously within the controlled areas by the Government of the Republic for five years prior to the submission of the relevant application and who posses valid residence permits.

Exemptions:

Students or persons residing in the Republic for vocational training, recognized refugees, persons authorized to reside in the Republic on the basis of subsidiary protection, asylum seekers, persons residing in the Republic on temporary grounds or persons whose residence permit is formally limited.

Cyprus Green Card procedure for long term residence status.

Procedure / Applications

1. The relevant forms (MLT1) can be obtained from the Migration Department or our office.

2. Applications along with the required documents should be submitted in person at the Offices of the Department in Nicosia. Applicants can be accompanied, if they wish, by their lawyer or employer. Applications that are not accompanied by all the required documents will not be accepted for examination.

3. The application fee €500 must be paid at the Cashier of the Department in cash.

4. The Department must be informed of any change of the applicant's circumstances during the examination period.

5. The examination period of an application is estimated to be from 4 to 6 months (applicants are advised not to contact the Department for information regarding the result of their application within the said time period for avoiding delays in the process).

After the approval of the application, those concerned will be informed by letter to visit the Head Offices of the Department in order to have the permit affixed on their passport.

Long term residence status in Cyprus

Required Documents:

1. Passport or other travel document valid at least for two years and copies of the above (including the pages which show the stamps of arrivals and departures) certified by the President of the Community Council (Mukhtar) or a Certified Officer.

2. Valid residence permit in the Republic with residence address within the controlled by the Government of the Republic areas.

3. Stamped (by Stamps Commissioner) contract of employment with a registered with the Employees Registry employer of open duration or for at least eighteen months that states the exact salary.

4. Certificates of academic/vocational qualifications, confirmation of previous experience and vocational/ professional permits/licenses.

5. Income tax returns for the last five years and tax clearance certificate or confirmation from the Inland Revenue Department that there is no tax payment obligation.

6. Statement of social insurance contributions for the last five years.

7. V.A.T. returns for the last five years (for employment in self-owned companies or self-employment).

8. Bank accounts statements.

9. Income declaration from sources other than employment which must be accompanied by Affidavit (special form can be provided).

10. Title of ownership or rental agreement in applicant's name accompanied by establishment description certified by the President of the Community Council (Mukhtar) and receipts of rent payments, phone, electricity or water bills for the last six months.

11. Health Insurance Policy.

12. Criminal record certificate.

Our company is offering immigration consulting services for our clients in Cyprus, please feel free to contact us at any time.


Ref. No.: permit4
Enquiry form
*Ref. No:
*Name:
*Email:
*Telephone:
Arrive:
Depart:
Number of adults:
Number of children:
*Message:
Send this to a friend
Your Name
Your Email
Your friend’s Name
Your friend’s Email
Any message you want to include (optional)
 
photo